Difference between revisions of "UCSD-2019: Cosmology with CMB-S4"

From CMB-S4 wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 95: Line 95:
  
 
15:45 - Parallel 2
 
15:45 - Parallel 2
* Technical Working Group: Readout (Ahmed/Bender)
+
* [[UCSD-2019: Technical Working Group: Readout]] (Ahmed/Bender)
 
* Technical Working Group: SATs (Kovac/Kusaka)
 
* Technical Working Group: SATs (Kovac/Kusaka)
 
* Technical Working Group: DAQ (Newburgh/Whitehorn)
 
* Technical Working Group: DAQ (Newburgh/Whitehorn)

Revision as of 08:51, 3 October 2019

Workshop overview

The San Diego workshop continues a successful series of meetings bringing together the CMB experimental and theoretical community to plan a coordinated, stage-4 ground-based CMB experiment.

The meeting will be held at UC San Diego, October 17th-19th 2019, starting first thing Thursday morning and ending Saturday lunchtime.

Meeting Info & Registration

Official Workshop Website: Registration, Participants, Hotels, Logistics.

Attend remotely

We will use Zoom to broadcast all the plenaries from the auditorium, see connection details below. For the parallel sessions, each lead should setup a Zoom room and add the link to the program below (email zonca@sdsc.edu domain if you need help).

Join Zoom Meeting https://ucsd.zoom.us/j/424492016

Meeting ID: 424 492 016

One tap mobile
+16699006833,,424492016# US (San Jose)
+16465588656,,424492016# US (New York)

Dial by your location
        +1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)
        +1 646 558 8656 US (New York)
Meeting ID: 424 492 016

Find your local number: https://zoom.us/u/adPue3mkc2

Join by Skype for Business https://ucsd.zoom.us/skype/424492016

About This Wiki

As for previous workshops, we will use this wiki to organize the sessions, to capture the input from them, and to develop next steps. Participants are encouraged to edit the wiki directly, including uploading plots or a few slides.

Hints for formatting this wiki can be found here


Agenda

If you would like to contribute to a parallel session, please contact the chairs (in brackets).

Plenary speakers are asked to upload their talks to the wiki, linked to the title.

Thursday October 17th

08:00 - Coffee

08:30 - Plenary 1, Welcome & Status Reports - Chair: Julian Borrill

  • 08:30 - Welcome (Mike Norman)
  • 08:35 - Logistics (Andrea Zonca)
  • 08:40 - Spokespeople (John Carlstrom)
  • 08:50 - Membership Committee (John Ruhl)
  • 08:55 - Publication & Speakers Committee (Kevin Huffenberger)
  • 09:00 - Governing Board (Nils Halverson)
  • 09:10 - Project Office (Jim Yeck)
  • 09:20 - Agency Representatives (Drew Baden, Vladimir Papitashvili)

9:30 - Plenary 2, Science Themes - Chair: Lloyd Knox

  • 09:30 - Primordial Gravitational Waves + Inflation
  • 09:45 - Dark Universe
  • 10:00 - Matter Mapping
  • 10:15 - Transients

10:30 - Coffee

11:00 - Plenary 3, Project L2 Elements - Chair:

  • 11:00 - Detectors
  • 11:10 - Readout
  • 11:20 - Module Assembly + Testing
  • 11:30 - Large Aperture Telescopes
  • 11:40 - Small Aperture Telescopes
  • 11:50 - Data Acquisition + Control
  • 12:00 - Data Management
  • 12:10 - Site Infrastructure: Atacama
  • 12:20 - Site Infrastructure: South Pole

12:30 - Lunch (catering just outside of the Auditorium)

13:30 - Parallel 1

  • Technical Working Group: Detectors (Chang/Irwin/Suzuki)
  • Technical Working Group: LATs (Carlstrom/Niemack)
  • Technical Working Group: Data Management (Borrill/Crawford)
  • Science Theme: PGW + Inflation (Pryke/Meerburg)
  • Science Theme: Dark Universe (Green/Gluscevic)
  • Science Theme: Matter Mapping (Hill/Bleem)
  • Science Theme: Transients (Holder/Whitehorn)

15:30 - Coffee

15:45 - Parallel 2

17:30 - Fireslides 1

18:00 - Posters/Social, appetizers and drinks offered on the patio outside the Auditorium

[19:00 - Governing Board]

Friday October 18th

08:00 - Coffee

08:30 - Plenary 4a, Reports Back From Technical Parallels - Chair: Brenna Flaugher

10:30 - Coffee

11:00 - Plenary 4b, Reports Back From Science Parallels - Chair: Gil Holder

12:30 - Lunch (catering just outside of the Auditorium)

13:30 - Parallel 3

  • Flowdown: Measurement to Technical Requirements (McMahon/Vieregg/)
  • Analysis/Pipeline Working Group: Low-ell BB (Flauger/TBD)
  • Analysis/Pipeline Working Group: Maps to C_ell (Crawford/TBD)
  • Analysis/Pipeline Working Group: Maps to Other Statistics (Sherwin/TBD)
  • Analysis/Pipeline Working Group: Sources (Holder/TBD)

15:30 - Coffee

15:45 - Parallel 4

  • Technical Working Group: Modules + Testing (Benson)
  • Cross-Cut: Site Resource Requirements (Arnold/Ruhl)
  • Cross-Cut: Cryo-Optics (Vieira/Vieregg)
  • Cross-Cut: Sidelobes + Shielding including Simulation (Keskitalo/Kovac/Niemack)
  • Cross-Cut: Delensing (van Engelen/Wu)
  • Cross-Cut: Sky Modeling (Alvarez/Hensley)

17:30 - Fireslides 2

Saturday October 19th

08:00 - Coffee

08:30 - Parallel 5

  • Cross-Cut: Pixel Size/f-Number Optimization (Vieregg)
  • Cross-Cut: Readout/DAQ/Control Testing (Newburgh/Whitehorn)
  • Cross-Cut: Simulations for Technical Requirements (Simon)
  • Cross-Cut: Joint Probes + Cross-Correlations (Ferraro)
  • Committees: Education and Public Outreach (Bischoff)

09:30 - Parallel 6

  • Cross-Cut: Receiver Interfaces (Filippini)
  • Cross-Cut: Validation + Calibration (Anderson/Nagy/Simon)
  • Cross-Cut: Simulations for Measurement Requirements (Zonca) - Zoom link
  • Committees: Education and Public Outreach (Bischoff)

10:30 - Coffee

11:00 - Plenary 5, Reports Back From Selected Parallels 3-6 - Chair:

12:15 - Closeout

12:30 Workshop Ends (no lunch provided)